Skip to content ↓

Our Governors

How does the schools Governing Body Work?

Every school in the UK is required by law to have an independent Governing Body that takes responsibility for overseeing the strategic direction and decisions made by each school. This Body should be made up proportionately by the various individuals who have a vested interest in the success of the school. 

Collectively, the Governing Body is legally responsible for promoting high standards of educational achievement in the school by:

  • Setting aims and objectives for the school
  • Setting the policies for achieving those aims and objectives
  • Setting the targets for achieving those aims and objectives
  • Monitoring and evaluating the progress the school is making towards achievements of its aims and objectives
  • Being a source of challenge and support to the head teachers.

The head teachers are responsible for the internal organisation, management and control of the school and the implementation of the strategy set out by the Governing Body. Details of the schools aims and objectives can be found in the School Development Plan, which you can see by contacting the school.

If you wish to contact any members of our governing body please email office@jdacademy.org.uk or telephone the school office on 0207 639 0594.

For further information about the roles and responsibilities about being a school Governor click here.

Members of the Governing Body

Chloe McCulloch - Chair

Appointed by:

Date of appointment: 08/2017

Term of office: 08/2017 to 08/2021

Business interests declared: None

Kevin Rose - Vice Chair

Appointed by:

Date of appointment: 08/2020

Term of office: 08/2020 to 08/2024

Business interests declared: None

Ann Marie Davies- Parent Governor

Appointed by:

Date of appointment: 20/03/2018

Term of office: 20/03/2018 to 19/03/2022

Business interests declared: None

Ollie Mitwali- Community Governor

Appointed by:

Date of appointment: 20/03/2018

Term of office: 20/03/2018 to 19/03/2022

 

 

Dave Hill- Co-opted Governor

Appointed by:

Date of appointment: 10/07/2018

Term of office: 10/07/2018 to 09/10/2022

Business interests declared: None

Jo Rooney - Headteacher

Appointed by:

Date of appointment: 10/07/2018

Term of office: 10/07/2018 to 09/10/2022

Business interests declared: None